Round 1 Statewide Super League Teams

Friday March 29


Norwood v Glenelg
| Coopers Stadium | 7.20pm

  • Live radio broadcast on 1629 SEN SA or the SEN APP
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live scores at sanfl.com.au & SANFL App

NORWOOD

Norwood will add plenty of pace to its line-up to confront Glenelg at The Parade.

Former Bays wingman Dom Barry (25, 179cm and 78kg) will face his old side from a half-forward flank after being delisted by Port Adelaide in the off-season.

Ex-Panthers forward Cody Szust (22, 183cm and 75kg) will also don the red and blue for the first time after being named on the extended interchange bench.

Key defender Michael Talia will continue his progression from a back injury by starting in the Reserves.

 

League

F: Hamilton, Surman, Shenton

HF: Barry, L. Johnston, Abbott

C: Wilson, Panos, Smart

HB: McKenzie, Dawe, Bode

B: Z. Richards, Georgiou, Wilkins

 

R: Baulderstone, Grigg, Nunn

INT: Szust, Gerloff, Bower, Forster, Bampton

 

Reserves
Di Stefano, Pascoe, Carroll, Crauford, Coles, Wilhelm, Saywell, Millman, D. Johnston, Talia, L. Charlton, Stephens, Taheny, J. Richards, Heard, Olsson, J. Wilson, Hay, Grove, Martin, Spence, Ball.

Under-18

GLENELG

Glenelg is set to unveil star recruits Luke Partington and Cory Gregson against Norwood at The Parade.

Partington, from West Coast, and Gregson, from Geelong, have been named in the 23-man squad to face the Redlegs.

Key forward Liam McBean and and defender Brad Agnew will return after a year overseas while former North Adelaide linkman Michael Virgin is on the extended bench.

RAA Rookies Finn Betterman (18, 182cm and 75kg) and Will Gould (18, 191cm and 97kg) will also get their chance to shine for the first time in the Statewide Super League.

Fearless midfielder Matt Snook will start in the Reserves after being hampered by a groin complaint this pre-season.

League

F: McCarthy, McBean, Reynolds

HF: Hosie, Scott, Motlop

C: Close, Partington, Nicholson

HB: Joseph, Gould, Agnew

B: Curran, Proud, Chalmers

 

R: White, Bradley, Scharenberg

INT: Betterman, Schott, Slade, Virgin, Gregson

 

Reserves
Bailey, Baldwin, H. Boyle, Carmody, Carney, Davis, Emmett, Feely, Gamble, Holyoak, Kelly-Mansell, Kerrish, Koster, Leck, LeCornu, Martini, McDermott, Milera, Snook, Symonds.

Under-18
F: Horsnell, Strickland, Slade
HF: H. McRae, Kitschke, Symonds
C: Park, Liambis, Weir
HB: Dowdell, W. Schreiber, O’Loughlin-Johncock
B: Boag, Moore, B. McRae

R: Holder, Wormald, Kuller
INT: Carter, Beaumont, Wright, Wilfred
EMG: Chalmers, Harry, Bonutto

West Adelaide v Port Adelaide | City Mazda Stadium | 7.20pm

WEST

West Adelaide has included five key recruits for its clash with Port at City Mazda Stadium.

Former Hawthorn utility Dallas Willsmore (23, 191cm and 83kg), Werribee tall Jade Cleeland (23, 197cm and 97kg) and ex-Norwood defender Pat Levicki (27, 196cm and 91kg) have all been named in the starting 18.

2015 premiership captain Chris Schmidt and delisted Power midfielder Will Snelling have been named to resume their careers at Richmond, with Snelling listed at half-forward.

 

League

F: G. Turner, Middleton, Karpany

HF: Snelling, Cleeland, Beech

C: Willsmore, B. Turner, Waite

HB: L. Evans, Levicki, J. Evans

B: Dunkin, Keough, J. Ryan

 

R: Parella, Schiller, Noble

INT: K. Stevens, Anderson, Hill, Wasley-Black, Schmidt

 

Reserves
Hupfeld, Batley, Fairlie, Pillion, R. Stevens, Kirk, Gallaway, Lynch, Johnson, Majok, Klemke, S. Bentley, Laube, Noonan, Osborn, Morrish, Gutsche, Rana, Patterson, May, J. Bentley.

Under-18
Jolly, Day, Ebert, Pearce, Brauer, Westley, Couroupis, Stakic, Bailye, Kelly, Fielke, Rundle, Woolridge, Forbes, Nunan, Chamberlain, Nield, Laudato, De Cesare, Sareen, Groom, Bock, Sinderberry, Anderson, Coulthard, Smith, Gilbert, Hannagan.

PORT

Port Adelaide is set to have a former Rooster line-up against West at City Mazda Stadium.

Ex-North Adelaide utility Matt Appleton has been named at half-forward while Tom Corcoran is poised to make his return to Alberton at full back after a brief stint at Glenelg.

Former Docker Cam Sutcliffe will sport the No.1 guernsey as captain from the wing while AFL-listed pair Hamish Hartlett and Sam Gray will give the Pies plenty of punch.

 

League

F: Woodcock, Frampton, Hill

HF: Appleton, S. Gray, Cox

C: Pudney, Atley, Sutcliffe

HB: Frederick, Hartlett, Broadbent

B: McKenzie, Corcoran, Garner

 

R: Ladhams, Trengove, Hewett

INT: Elsworthy, M. Mead

 

Saturday March 30


South Adelaide v Central District
|Flinders University Stadium| 1.10pm

  • Live radio broadcast on 1079 Life FM
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live scores at sanfl.com.au & SANFL App

SOUTH

South Adelaide will have a new look in the ruck when it hosts Central at Flinders University Stadium.

Former Box Hill giant Michael Knoll (26, 203cm and 103kg) will start in the centre square in the absence of ex-co-captain Keegan Brooksby.

Delisted West Coast speedster Malcolm Karpany (23, 177cm and 79kg) will make his return to SANFL in the Navy Blue while Darnell Tucker (18, 174cm and 70kg) could be an RAA Rookie if he isn’t trimmed from the extended interchange bench.

Key forward Sam Overall will play his 50th League match.

League

F: Heaslip, Overall, Sampson

HF: Fitt, Whittlesea, Schwarz

C: Haines, Cross, Karpany

HB: Irra, Cailotto, Brown

B: Rose, Crabb, Summerton

 

R: Knoll, Davis, Liddle

INT: Kappler, Haren, Noble, McKinnon, Tucker

 

Reserves
Baker, Beenham, Carcuro, Colwell, Elmes, Emery, Fairlie, Freitag, Hoey, Illingworth, Juckers, Kennedy, Lovering, Manuel, McGree, Mills, Milsom, Sladojevic, Whitbread. EMG: Snelling.

Under-18
F: Riddle, Hindes, Grimley
HF: Oliver, Reed, Nye
C: Spicer, Clifton, Coulthard
HB: Spacie, Douglass, Dumesny
B: Austin, Bastian, Jones

R: Williams, McCreery, Lippett
INT: Hamilton, Kraemer, Sampson, Kernahan, Barter, Ryan, Strapps

CENTRAL

Central District will have a host of new faces when it travels to Noarlunga to face South on Saturday.

Former Crow Troy Menzel will don the tri-colours from the forward pocket while two of the three Neagle brothers – Jydon and and Jaxson – have also been named to start while Matt will begin in the Reserves.

Teenager Ethan East (18, 187cm and 75kg) will be an RAA Rookie while Darcy Pisani will play his first game for the club after crossing over from Norwood in the off-season.

League

F: Menzel, Fort, Goodrem

HF: East, D. Pisani, Dew

C: Gillard, Jydon Neagle, Jenner

HB: J. Schiller, Stephenson, Jaxon Neagle

B: Haydon, Madden, Weaver

 

R: Auckland, Presbury, T. Schiller

INT: J. Furnell, Habel, Hanna, Hoskin, M. White

Reserves
Antonie, Barreau, Burton, Claughton, S. Furnell, McKenzie, Mahoney, Marsh, Montgomerie, M. Neagle, O’Gorman, Ortiz, Payne, F. Pisani, Rigney, Robinson, Shaw, Sheppard, Slade, Smit, P. White.

Under-18
Grubb, Hughes, Odeggard, Ponton, Durdin, Tidswell, Price, Fiebiger, Docherty, Graetz, Cowham, McCabe, Milera, Xanthopoulos, Alleer, Arnold, Carpenter, Cannizzaro, Combe, Richard, Marsden, Lehman, Thomson, Stevens.

Sturt v Adelaide | Peter Motley Oval | 2.10pm

STURT

Sturt will unveil four RAA Rookies against Adelaide at Peter Motley Oval.

Victorian pair Josh Patullo (21, 200cm, 93kg) and Tom Condon (21, 186cm, 83kg) will start their SANFL careers in attack for the Double Blues.

Patullo is from the Footscray VFL team while Condon is from Strathmore, the team previously coached by new Sturt mentor Nathan Grima.

Exciting 18-year-olds Jed McEntee (176cm and 76kg) and Oliver Grivell (190cm and 84kg) will play their first matches in senior ranks.

McEntee, a ball magnet in the midfield, hails from the Mitcham Football Club while Grivell, a developing utility, is from Hahndorf FC in the Adelaide Hills.

Premiership defender Tom Harms will play his 100th Statewide Super League match.

 

League

F: Condon, Gilfoy, Patullo

HF: Greenslade, M. Evans, Penfold

C: Crocker, Kirkwood, Slimming

HB: Harms, Stephens, Colquhoun

B: Page, F. Evans, Grivell

 

R: Read, Battersby, Riley

INT: Pearce, McEntee, J. Hone, Munn, Sumner

 

Reserves
F: Dodd, Sutcliffe, M. Lochowiak
HF: T. Hone, Coombe, Hansen
C: Shute, A. Lochowiak, Wildman
HB: Voss, Burrows, Carey
B: Coomblas, Edmonds, Illman

R: Voigt, Thiele, Trenorden
INT: Wills, Richards (Emergency), Clifford (Emergency)

Under-18
F: Holland, Kitto, Ferres
HF: Fahey, Durack, Crane
C: Laycock, Kennett, Hough
HB: Parker-Boers, Borlase, How
B: Carruthers, Matteucci, Weeks

R: Zevenboom, Walter, Liddy
INT: Hugh Ferrari, Starr, Sims, Paddick
EMG: Evans, Harradine, Adams, May

ADELAIDE

Adelaide will welcome back Matthew Wright, as its captain, for its first match in 2019 against Sturt at Peter Motley Oval.

Wright, who has played 159 AFL games for the Crows and Carlton, will line-up at half-forward while he also performs his duties as SANFL forwards coach.

Ex-Richmond goalsneak Tyson Stengle will start in the forward pocket while Hugh Greenwood and Cam Ellis-Yolmen will form a sizeable midfield unit.

 

League

F: Stengle, Fogarty, Strachan

HF: McHenry, Himmelberg, Wright

C: Davis,  Greenwood,  Gallucci

HB: Butts, Sholl, Wilson

B: Hamill, Otten, McPherson

 

R: O’Brien, Ellis-Yolmen, Poholke

INT: Boyle, Hunter, Hutchesson, Latchford, Merrett

                                                                                  

Sunday March 31

Eagles v North Adelaide | Maughan Thiem Kia Oval | 1.10pm

  • Live broadcast on 1629 SEN SA or the SEN APP
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live scores and radio at sanfl.com.au & SANFL App

EAGLES

The Eagles are poised to unleash two big-bodied midfielders against North on Sunday.

Former Suns on-baller Jesse Lonergan (183cm and 93kg) and ex-Sydney Swan Jordan Foote (184cm and 81kg) will start on the field for the Eagles in the Preliminary Final rematch.

Jake Weidemann, the son of Eagles premiership midfielder Wayne Weidemann, could make his SANFL Statewide Super League debut after being named on the extended interchange bench.

League

F: Johansen, N. Hayes, Petrenko

HF: Poole, J. Hayes, Haylock

C: Hall, Sinor, Boyd

HB: Foote, Thompson, Goldsworthy

B: Giuffreda, Von Bertouch, J. Gaffney

 

R: Redden, Lonergan, Lewis

INT: Rowe, Weidemann, Rowland, Westbrook, Schmusch, West

 

Reserves
Comitogianni, Lee, Gaffney, Cook, Moore, Miller, Wehr, House, Brill, Bruce, Morgan, McPherson, McLeod, Heinjus, Langcake, Mead, Armfield, Pickett.

Under-18
F: Williams, Morris, Beecken
HF: Jackson, Coff, Arriola
C: Frederick, Schoenberg, Poulter
HB: Hoile, Jones, Lock
B: C. Smith, McNeilly, Buck

R: H. Smith, McNeil, Schofield
INT: Barnett, Carter, Dawkins, Francis, Godden, McCann, Pearce

NORTH

North Adelaide will have at least two players make their Statewide Super League debut against the Eagles on Sunday.

Mature-age Keith defender Billy Laurie (25, 193cm and 92kg) and giant NSW ruckman Jack Blair (24, 206cm and 108kg) have been named in the starting 18 while James Schwarz (23, 184cm and 82kg) is on the five-man extended interchange bench.

Favourite son Ben Jarman returns to Prospect to wear his father Darren’s No.8 jumper while delisted Power goalsneak Jake Neade will start at half-forward.

Crystal Brook’s Campbell Combe – who has won three Mail Medals – will also return to Menzies Crescent to start in the centre square.

League

F: A. Barns, Harvey, Jarman

HF: Hender, Ramsey, Neade

C: Olekalns, Tropiano, Allmond

HB: Spina, Smith, Castree

B: Laurie, C. Craig, Clisby

 

R: Blair, Combe, Thring

INT: Deep, Miller, J. Schwarz, T. Schwarz, Wohling

 

Reserves
F: Rigney, Tiggemann, Agorastos
HF: Szekely, Verity, Neagle
C: Kirk, Lower, Bowman
HB: Wharton, Hilder, Driscoll
B: C. Barns, Keller, Harrington

R: Hart, Minervini, Coleman-Oakes
INT: Brereton, Langley

Under-18
F: Crompton, Robinson, Manning
HF: Hill, Dowling, Byrne
C: Antrobus, Magor, Scott
HB: McKenzie, K. Finlay, Osborne
B: Akker, T. Finlay, Coates

R: Tindale, L. Borg, Bernardi
INT: Dinning, Freer, Marshall, Newchurch, Campbell, Vasey, Daniell, Hodges

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *