The teams for Round 4 of the Statewide Super League are in, with three games to be played on Good Friday and a clash between South Adelaide and Adelaide at Flinders University Stadium on Easter Saturday.

Friday, April 19
North Adelaide v Central District
|Prospect Oval | 1.10pm

NORTH

North Adelaide has made five changes for its Good Friday match against Central.

The Roosters’ attacking power has taken a hit with Alex Barns (concussion), Lewis Hender (suspension) and Jake Neade (knee) all unavailable for selection.

Neade is undergoing scans on his knee but is expected to miss around 2-4 weeks after experiencing restriction in his knee.

Former captain Mitch Clisby injured his hamstring against Port in Round 3 while Frazer Driscoll has been sent back to the Reserves.

Premiership defenders Tanner Smith and Mackenzie Slee will make a welcome return while Ben Jarman and Jared Deep will add some ball-winning ability through half-forward and the midfield.

Goalsneak Strato Agorastos (23, 175cm and 73kg) has been rewarded for his consistent form in the Reserves, with the Payneham Norwood Union junior booting five goals in last year’s Reserves Grand Final.

League

F: Thring, Harvey, Agorastos

HF: Jarman, Ramsey, Spina

C: Olekalns, Tropiano, Deep

HB: Laurie, Smith, Allmond

B: Wohling, C. Craig, Castree

 

R: Blair, Combe, T. Schwarz

INT: Miller, J. Schwarz, Slee

IN: Agorastos, Deep, Jarman, Slee, Smith

OUT: A. Barns (concussion), Clisby (hamstring), Hender (suspended), Neade (knee), Driscoll

Reserves
Chapman, Kirk, Wharton, Szekely, Driscoll, Verity, Maroney, Harrington, Minervini, C.Barns, Lower, Nixon, Tiggemann, Ginever, Hilder, Rigney, Coleman-Oakes, Neagle, Bowman, Langley, Hart.

CENTRAL

Central will unveil another recruit when it tackles North at Prospect Oval.

Matthew Neagle – the middle sibling of the three Neagle brothers – has been named to start on the wing.

Measuring in at 185cm and 80kg, Matt Neagle spent part of last year training with Essendon before seriously injuring his elbow in a marking contest.

The 21-year-old has been joined in the Bulldogs’ 22-man squad by former Magpie goalsneak Michael Ortiz (20, 171cm and 71kg) and key defender Nick Madden, who has recovered from a finger injury.

Isaya McKenzie and Jaxon Neagle have both been ruled out with shoulder injuries.

League

F; Menzel, Stephenson, Auckland

HF: Hoskin, Hanna, Goodrem

C: Gillard, Jydon Neagle, Matt Neagle

HB: J. Schiller, Madden, Weaver

B: Jenner, Fort, Habel

 

R: Marsh, Presbury, T. Schiller

INT: Haydon, O’Gorman, Ortiz, D. Pisani

IN: Madden, Matt Neagle, Ortiz

OUT: McKenzie (shoulder), Jaxon Neagle (shoulder)

Reserves
Barreau, Burton, Cotgrove, East, Falkenberg, S. Furnell, Llewellyn, Mahoney, Montgomerie, O’Brien, Payne, F. Pisani, Rigney, Robinson, Shaw, Sheppard, Slade, Smit, Spence, Theodorakopoulos, M. White.

 

 

West Adelaide v Eagles | City Mazda Stadium | 2.10pm

WEST

West Adelaide has opted to make at least two unforced changes for the clash against the Eagles on Good Friday.

Brett Turner and Kenneth Karpany have been sent back to the Reserves, paving the way for Isaac Johnson and Dallas Willsmore to return to the starting 18.

Willsmore has served a one-match ban from the SANFL Match Review Panel while Johnson had 20 disposals and kicked two goals in the Reserves last round.

Keelan Laube, who has played just one Statewide Super League game, and Aaron Anderson have been added to the five-man extended interchange bench.

League

F: G. Turner, Middleton, Johnson

HF: Snelling, Beech, Schmidt

C: Willsmore, Fairlie, Waite

HB: L. Evans, Wasley-Black, J. Evans

B: Dunkin, Keough, Ryan

 

R: Parrella, Schiller, Noble

INT: K. Stevens, Anderson, Hill, Laube, Batley

IN: Laube, Johnson, Wllsmore, Anderson

OUT: B. Turner, Karpany

 

Reserves
Karpany, Hupfeld, Cleeland, B. Turner, Pillion, R. Stevens, Bates, Inglis, Kirk, Gallaway, Lynch, Majok, Caruso, Noonan, Osborn, Morish, Gutsche, Patterson, May, Moore, J. Bentley.

EAGLES

Woodville-West Torrens will welcome back a favourite son for the Good Friday clash with West.

2011 premiership player Jimmy Toumpas will play his first game in the Eagles’ tri-colours since Round 8 2012 after recovering from minor ankle surgery which restricted his pre-season.

Toumpas has been joined by co-captain Pat Giuffreda, former Gold Goast Sun Jesse Lonergan, ruckman Jordan West, goalsneak Jake Johansen and running defender Joseph Sinor.

West will replace Jarrad Redden who has a heel problem while Angus Poole (quad) and Jake Westbrook (ankle) have injury complaints.

Exciting teenager Kysaiah Pickett has been called up for AFL Academy duty.

League

F: Haylock, J. Hayes, Rowe

HF: Petrenko, Von Bertouch, Lonergan

C: Boyd, Foote, Hall

HB: Toumpas, Thompson, Goldsworthy

B: Rowland, Giuffreda, J. Gaffney

 

R: West, Firns, Sharrad

INT: Johansen, Sinor, Heinjus, Lewis, C. Gaffney

IN: Toumpas, Lonergan, West, Johansen, Sinor, Giuffreda

OUT: J. Redden (heel), Poole (quad), Westbrook (ankle), Pickett (AFL Academy)

Reserves
Comitogianni, Weidemann, Lee, Nason, Cook, E. Miller, X. Redden, Wehr, House, Brill, Bruce, Morgan, Guilhaus, McPherson, Davis, Moore, McLeod, Langcake, McNeil, Coff.

 

Glenelg v Sturt | ACH Group Stadium | 4.10pm

  • Live broadcast on 1629 SEN SA or the SEN APP
  • Live stream via Digital Pass sanfldigitalpass.com.au
  • Live radio/scores/stats on the SANFL App | Live scores & stats at sanfl.com.au

GLENELG

Glenelg has received a massive midfield boost for its encounter with Sturt on Good Friday.

Star on-ballers Luke Partington (hamstring) and Matthew Snook (groins) have been named in the 23-man squad after overcoming recent ailments.

Partington has missed the Bays’ past two matches while Snook is yet to feature at League level after building fitness in the Reserves, culminating in him registering 32 disposals and 10 clearances last round.

Forgotten forward Tim Sumner has been named on the extended interchange bench after kicking two goals in the Reserves while Declan Carmody (18, 177cm and 74kg) could be another RAA Rookie for the Tigers if he isn’t trimmed from the squad.

High-flying forward Josh Scott will miss 6 weeks after breaking his arm in a marking contest against the Panthers last Saturday while Will Gould has been called up for AFL Academy duty.

League

F: Hosie, McBean, Koster

HF: Motlop, Reynolds, Gregson

C: Betterman, Scharenberg, Close

HB: Joseph, Curran, Bradley

B: Schott, Proud, McCarthy

 

R: White, Snook, Agnew

INT: Sumner, Nicholson, Partington, Carmody, Chalmers

IN: Partington, Snook, Carmody, Sumner

OUT: Scott (broken arm), Gould (AFL Academy)

Reserves
Bailey, Boyle, Carnelly, Carney, Davis, DiSotto, Emmett, Feely, Holyoak, Jones, Kerrish, Leck, Lovelock, Martini, McDermott, Potter, Searle, Thompson, Virgin, Yates.

STURT

Sturt will be without some premiership tall timber for its Good Friday blockbuster against Glenelg.

Ruck/forward Tom Read (calf) and key defender Rune Gilfoy (shoulder) weren’t deemed fit to face the Tigers at ACH Group Stadium.

Their absence will ensure the debut of RAA Rookie Will Coomblas (20, 188cm and 85kg), who is originally from the Unley Mercedes Jets.

Coomblas will replace Gilfoy at full back while promising bigman Hugo Munn has been named on the extended interchange bench in Read’s absence.

Premiership forward John Greenslade has recovered from a groin strain while Adam Trenorden is continuing to push his claims for a League debut after racking up 35 disposals and a goal in the Reserves last round.

 

League

F: J.Hone, Sutcliffe, Riley

HF: Condon, Patullo, Pearce

C: Slimming, Colquhoun, Crocker

HB: Harms, Stephens, Sumner

B: F. Evans, Coomblas, Carey

 

R: Voigt, Battersby, Kirkwood

INT: Munn, Dodd, Trenorden, M. Evans, Greenslade

IN: Trenorden, Munn, Coomblas, Greenslade

OUT: Read (calf), Gilfoy (shoulder)

Reserves
M. Lochowiak, T. Hone, Samblich, Penfold, Shute, Wildman, Voss, Grivell, Illman, Wills, Fahey-Sparks, Allan, Richards, Coombe, Clifford, Thornton, Thiele, McEntee, Armiento, Burrows, Edmonds.

 

Saturday April 20
South Adelaide v Adelaide | Flinders University Stadium | 2.40pm

  • Live telecast on Channel 7 and 7plus App
  • Live scores & stats on SANFL App | Live scores & stats at sanfl.com.au

SOUTH

South Adelaide will be without luckless utility Nic Schwarz for at least a month with a broken hand.

Schwarz, who missed all of last season through injury, will again be sidelined ahead of South’s contest against Adelaide on Saturday.

This will ensure one of the Panthers’ three inclusions will make a return to the 21 with Jesse McKinnon, Darnell Tucker and Jaidan Kappler all added to the extended interchange bench.

Reliable defender Joe Haines will play his 50th Statewide Super League match.

League

F: Whittlesea, Overall, Noble

HF: Fitt, Cailotto, Sampson

C: Irra, Cross, Karpany

HB: Haines, Haren, Brown

B: Rose, Crabb, Summerton

 

R: Knoll, Davis, Liddle

INT: Tucker, McKinnon, Emery, Kappler, Heaslip

IN: McKinnon, Tucker, Kappler

OUT: Schwarz (broken hand)

ADELAIDE

League

F: Stengle, Strachan, Wright

HF: McHenry, Davis, Ryan

C: Johnson, Wilson, Boyle

HB: Butts, Fogarty, Hutchesson

B: Hamill, Merrett, Latchford

 

R: Hunter, Poholke, Sholl

INT: Brown, Davey, James Mathews, Press

IN: Brown, Hutchesson, James Mathews, Press

OUT: Gibbs (AFL), Gallucci (AFL), Greenwood (AFL), Himmelberg (AFL)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *